Our People

The Director of the Centre, Paula Papanicolaou, holds the following qualifications:

  • Diploma of Teaching (Primary)
  • Bachelor of Education (Primary)
  • Diploma of Community Services (Child Care)
  • Certificate 4 in Workplace Training and Assessment
  • Paula also lectures at Holmesglen TAFE in the area of Children's Services
  • Educational Leader of the service

The Centre employs qualified and experienced staff who design and implement developmentally appropriate programs for the children in their care. Essex Heights Juniors has employed staff who have a genuine desire to work with children, enjoy their work, show love, warmth and understanding to each individual child, are actively involved in children’s play and routines and will nurture the well-being of the child physically and emotionally at all times. 

Our Staff

Paula Papanicolaou

Diploma of Teaching (Primary)

Bachelor of Education (Primary)

Advanced Diploma of Children’s Services

Diploma of Community Services ( Child Care)

Certificate IV in Assessment & Workplace Training

Jane Kim

Bachelor of Early Childhood Education

Nominated Supervisor

Emily Hagan

Diploma in Early Childhood Education and Care

Educational Leader

Sofie Diamantopoulos

Bachelor of Early Childhood Education

Certificate IV in Assessment & Workplace Training

Perri Yip

Bachelor of Early Childhood Education 

Emily Poole

Bachelor of Early Childhood

Vanessa Chen

Master of Teaching in Early Years and Primary Education

Ellie Yu

Master of Teaching

Early Childhood

Carmen King

Master of Teaching

Early Childhood

Laura Mc Leod

Master of Teaching

Early Childhood

Keleni Vea

Diploma in Children’s Services

Jessica Vakulcyzk

Diploma of Children’s Services

Monica Basa

Diploma of Children’s Services

Courtney Stubenrauch

Diploma in Early Childhood Education & Care

Tyler Hindson

Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care 

Kathleen Harding

Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care

Livia Jacob

Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care 

Lydia Jensen

DIploma in Children's Services

Luke Papanicolaou

Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care 

Diploma of Sport Development 

Sonela Raggoo

Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care 

Nadeeka Perera

Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care 

Taylah Stephen

Certificare III in Early Childhood Education and Care 

Gabrielle Jorgensen

Certificate III in Community Services 

Christine Wright

Studying Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care 

Cheryl Barrata

Studying Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care

Piyumi Rathnayaka

DIploma of Early Childhood Education and Care

Studying Bachelor of Early Childhood

Arthur Papanicolaou

Administration

Certificate 3 in Children’s Services

Woo Jung Lim

Certificate III in Commercial Cookery

Certificate III in Patisserie

Getting to know us

logo-app-store

logo-google-play


Translate